Checkout: Item(s)

SubTotal(AUD)
 
Pay:
$0.00
Not logged in. [Login] or [Register(+)]

Follow us

Your Search

No search condition

Keywords Search

Brands

Privacy Policy

Privacy

URDI Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.
 

Security

When purchasing from URDI your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre www.urdi.com.au   

URDI  is using the EWay Gateway and Westpac 3D Secure trading platform. These companies all vouch for the security and integrity of their software and URDI has taken all reasonable precautions to ensure that your data does not end up in the wrong hands. Your credit card details are not stored on our servers, they are sent securely – via the gateway's listed above – to the credit card provider, the money is transferred to our account and our computer is notified that the transaction has taken place. We get the money, you get the product, the financial institutions do all the magic behind the scenes.

The information we collect

On our website, you can order products and subscribe to our online newsletter. The sort of personal information we collect from these pages includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, and information about your areas of interest.

How you can access or correct personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at info@urdi.com.au

Use of Cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.urdi.com.au has returned.

How we use the information

We may use your information to enable us to fulfil any online orders you may place, to send you our newsletter by mail or to keep you up to date with new titles and special offers and events by email. Please note that www.urdi.com.au members can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email. We will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us. We do not sell or rent out any customer lists.

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.